School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (1)
    I live in Gleann na Muclach. It is about five miles from Newmarket. I do not know why it is so called. There is a glen between Gleann na Muclach east and Gleann na Muclach west. The Aba Caol runs in this glen.
    This is a story of something that happened in this parish, A Daly man who was "in service " at Murphy's in Relahan threw a child into a quarry while the people were at Mass. He died and had not penance done for his sin. It is said that God sent him back into this world again; probably to do his Purgatory. He started crying into the place where he did the bad deed and travelled northwards towards the Gleann Doimhin. The Gleann Doimhin is a hill about half a mile to the north of the new Chapel. The people knew his voice. One day a great crowd gathered together. They formed a ring around him by catching hands. They
    Joan Mc Auliffe
    Glennamucklagh East, Co. Cork