School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (22)
    I am living in Blueford. The Gleanntán-chaoch is about half a mile from my house. Their is a lios near it. The old people say that a man was found dead near the Gleanntán-chaoch about sixty years ago. People are afraid to pass there in the middle of the night for they think there are fairies there. People are afraid to pass there yet.
    The lios is in Blueford. It is in Tom Murphy's land. When you would be passing the lios after night fall you would see lights. When you would be coming towards the lights they would disappear. It is said that the lights might be the good people. I was never out after nightfall.
    Mary Walsh
    Blueford, Co. Cork