School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (21)

In the townland Bally-houlihan there is a liós[?] in a glen called O'Connor's glen. Long ago a family lived near this liós and many people came roving to their house every night.
    One night a man was coming home from roving, on his way home to had to cross this liós. As he was coming towards it, he saw a woman following him. When she came to the liós, she went in there.
    The man went home, and next night he saw the woman again. But this time she was walking towards him from the liós. She asked him to come in but he refused.
    She said it would be better for him to come in, because his wife was inside. He went in with her, and he saw his wife sitting in a corner in the liós. When he wanted to come home he asked if his wife could come with him, but the fairies
    Philomena C. Murphy
    Reanagashel, Co. Cork