School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. I am living in Gleann na Muclac. There is a field near my house which my father calls "The Old Stall". It is so called because an old race of people lived there who built stalls for cattle in it. Many people went astray in that field by night. One night my father was coming home from a neighbouring house. On his way he had to go through this field. He saw, not far from him, a fairy light. He kept walking on, and the light followed him. Soon, he did not know where he was. At day break next morning he found himself about two miles from home. People say that on that field they hear the Good-people playing football.
    Eíbhlís Ních Amhlaoibh
    Glennamucklagh East, Co. Cork