School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. In 1902 there lived a man named John Murphy, in the neighbourhood of Rockchapel, who was of an industrious nature. He worked very hard and was admired by all the local people for his work.
    However, a great change came over him which was noticed by all his friends. He began to get lazy, as they thought. He would sit for hours, outside his house each day and dream. Soon, he became a subject of much coment among the people of the district.
    When the people gathered in any house, during the night, the main topic was John Muprhy's "madness". "Yerra Mike, says one of the neighbours to another, Old Jack Murphy will be surely taken to the asylum. There is no doubt he is mad. As I was passing him to-day, he didn't seem to notice me, but kept on talking to himself about treasure.
    John Murphy had dreamt three nights in succesion, that there was gold lying beside Ross Castle in Killarney and consequently, he began to think on it very much, to the neglect of every other thing.
    At last, one morning very early, he started off to Killarney. When he arrived in Killarney, he went at once to Ross Castle with high
    Mary Curtin
    Daniel Curtin