School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The boys and girls who were going on for thirty years, and left Shrove pass without getting married, were punished, in this district some years ago, by being taken to Sceilg Rock.
    Ten or twelve young lads, and sometimes young ladies too, disguised themselves and went about ten o'clock to the houses. They got all the offenders together and marched them off to some rock or pool a long distance away. They had to take off their boots and keep walking, one behind the other round the rock, or through the pool for hours.
    Sometimes these young got up to 10 shillings but to go away and leave a certain man or lady home.
    Bridie Keating
    Bridget Keating
    Rockhill West, Co. Cork
  2. It is the custom in this district to make a song about the boys and girls who were old enough and left Shrove pass without getting married. This song was called the Sceilg List, and found its way into almost every house, shortly after Shrove Tuesday. Who made it or where it came from, no one could be sure of. Many the girls, who pulled each other's heads over it. Several people looked forward for weeks, with dread, for the coming out of the Sceilg List.