School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. There are three forges in this parish, one in Stagmount, where the smith is Maurice Stack; one in Glencarney, and the smith there is John Curtin. The third forge is near Milleen school, Geoffrey Collins being the smith. Maurice Stack learned his trade from Cornelius Fitzpatrick, the old blacksmith in Taur. He is the only one of the Stacks, that was a smith. John Curtin's father, was also a smith, his name was Seán Curtin. The three blacksmiths are famous fishermen, every spare moment they have, is spent by the River Feale. The Glencarney forge is situated at the cross, where the Taur road meets the Line Road. It is also on the bank of a stream, called Glaisín an Airgid. The forge in Stagmount is on the bank of Glaisín an Spideóige.
    The Stagmount forge is built of logs of wood and a timber roof on it. There is a large wide door and one window. The door is coated with old horse shoes, turned upwards. Although there being a door to the forge, it was never seen closed, by day or night. There is one fireplace called the Tullac. The fire is up on a stone platform and a trough of water at one side of it. He cools the hot iron
    Cornelius Fitzpatrick
    Michael Geaney