School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

last inch of the ram-rod is left thicker than the rest for a handle.
    Tie a piece of cloth at the end of the ram-rod and put it into the gun. Get a vessel of water, put the mouth of the gun into the water, draw up the ram-rod. The water goes in. If you press the ram-rod in again, the water will be driven out for about fifteen feet.
  2. Find an elder branch that is straight and about 1 1/2 inches wide. In this branch there are knots at a distance of every 9 inches. Cut off 8 inches of it without leaving the knot at any end of it.
    Get out the white pith. Make a ram-rod by paring a piece of a rod 9 inches long to fit the bore.
    Get a piece of tow or brown paper, wet it and press into the hole in the gun, force it down to the other end with the ram-rod. Get another piece of tow or paper, wet it, blow into the gun and force the wet paper into the open end of the gun.
    Press this paper outwards with the ram-rod. There is air in the gun, and the pressure
    Mary Curtin