Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

that the bad spell is weaving itself out.
    The soot falls from the chimneys when rain approaches especially during the period April - September. When floors 'sweat' - that is concrete or flagged floors such as are to be seen in all kitchens in the country, fine weather may be expected. It is considered by all as an indication of dry weather.
    The bright and alert crowing of cocks in the early and middle part of the year is supposed to denote fine weather.
    Old people who suffer from rheumatism or newritis easily perceive oncoming changes in the weather especially on the approach of rain or frost. People who suffer from newritis are affected for the worse by the approach of very warm weather such as a heat-wave in summer & by any touch of frost in winter or spring.
    Everyone delights in hearing the cuckoo. It is considered lucky to hear it with the right ear for the first time. But it is not a good sign of the year if he comes unduly early. One boy furnished the fact that if he sings on a bare tree (leafless) this signifies a wet summer. (Fionnbarr O'Connor, Rowels, Meelin, Co Cork from his parents.)