Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

and especially at the point from which the wind is blowing then a fine day may be expected.
    If the wind and sun go together that is if the wind is east in the morning; from the south at midday & from the wesy in the evening then there will be no rain.
    The setting of the sun at night in a red sky indicates fine weather in summer and stormy weather in winter time. It is considered a very good sign of the weather in summer if the evenings get very cold after sunset. The moon also affords many signs for the weather. When 'you can hang your hat' on the new moon it is a bad sign of the weather; that is when it takes the following position.[sketch of horizontal new moon]. Some people describe this position of the moon as 'lying on its back'. When the new moon assumes an upright position e.g. [sketch of vertical new moon] this is an indication of fine weather. When the moon is surrounded by a yellow bright haze it is not regarded as a healthy sign of the weather.
    A bright starry night is a sign of frost and rain usually follows frost. A brightness or redness at the south-west is regarded as a good sign while a reddish sky at the north-east is a rainy sign of the weather.
    In bad weather in summer heavy short showers are supposed locally to be a sign of a clearance and
    Fionnbarr O' Connor