Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Young lambs are often attacked and killed by weasels. People tie a piece of red rag around the neck of the lambs as this will frighten off the weasel and prevent him killing the lamb. Other people claim that the fox is frightened off by the red cloth on the neck and that the weasel will not attack a lamb until it is asleep when it will steal on him and suck its blood.
  2. Foot-rot. There are many local cures for foot-rot e.g. :- Paraffin oil & car grease are mixed together & applied to the affected part of the foot when cleaned. Dry lime is afterwards applied over the car-grease & paraffin oil. The leg is then bandaged with canvas and the animal is kept indoors for a few days until there is a definite improvement.
    I got this cure from John Curtin, Knockduff Lower and from William Brosnan, Knockscovane.
    The following cures for foot-rot were got from Patrick Browne, Knockeen.
    (1). Bluestone ground up into a powder, mixed with car-grease, bandage & keep dry.
    (2). Hot (dry) lime applied in a powder-form is sufficient. Paraffin oil is used to wash the sore before the above remedies are applied.
    John Curtin
    Cnoc Scamhán, Co. Chorcaí