Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality the greater part of the people get married during Shrove. The people being of the farming class find this time very convenient and leisurely for Marriage and its many preliminaries especially Match-making. When the match is made there is quite a full and busy time for both parties. They must do the 'Binding', see the priest, go for the jewelry and arrange for the wedding day.
    The girl always has the privilege of naming the day and it is at her house the wedding-feast is held. Match-making is very common in this locality but at the same time it is not considered undesirable that the business side of the contract would be pushed a little into the background and that acquaintance and familiarity would be accordingly in the foreground to as much extent as possible between the intended parties.
    The local (Newmarket) fair days of January 14th and February 9th afford opportunities for the meeting of people and for 'introducing' and 'sending accounts' and 'getting accounts' too, the first preliminaries of Match-making. The replies to those 'accounts' or 'words' being in the affirmative the next thing is usually to decide an appointment for the young man or girl 'to see each other' that is if they haven't known each