Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other previously. This may take place at some 'friendly house' in town or at the house of some friend or most probably at the house of the person who has introduced the Match. If as a result of this meeting the parties consider that they 'like each other' they usually arrange a meeting at the girls home so that the business part of the question could be gone into. The 'Young man' or the 'bachelor' as he is often termed comes to the girls house accordingly and is usually accompanied by his father or brother or uncle or any other relative on whom he may rely to arrange for the business aspect of the contract. It is usually the case that the girl goes to live in the man's home and as they get the place (farm, business etc) other members of his family must be provided for as well as his parents if living; and to provide for such emergencies the girl has to pay a sum of money known as the 'fortune' to her future father-in-law. As there are quite a number of legal matters to be gone into the parties after deciding the fortune and other matters arrange for the 'binding'. The 'binding' is the term applied to the several points of the business matter when carried out legally by a solicitor. At this stage there is the legal obligation on each party to pay a specified sum of money usually £10 or £20, if after the binding is done it is decided to break the match. The party who breaks has to pay the amount specified to the other party.