Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a cow ceases to 'chew the cud' it is a definite indication that she is not well. When a sick cow etc begins to chew her cud it is the surest sign that her condition has improved & she can be regarded as being completely out of danger.
  2. Young chickens are subject to a disease known as 'the pip'. The chickens pick up a worm especially in wet weather. The worm lodges in wind-pipe and will eat it away.The chickens when put under an inverted box on floor are given a liberal supply of hot lime powder by throwing under box. The fumes of the lime will cause the chicken to cough or spit up the worm.
    The disease can be prevented by cutting finely the tansy-leaf and giving it in their ordinary food. The 'pip' is the most prevalent & fatal disease of young chickens & turkeys also.
    Mrs Jerh Browne, Meelin supplied this cure.
    Mrs Jeremiah Browne
  3. Horse. A horse suffering from gripe is relieved by giving soot mixed with lukewarm water.
    Mangolds are good to help a horse get rid of worms. The mangolds are usually given in their ordinary state without cutting or slicing morning and night. The horse 'scoops' them though young horses often refuse to eat them in this way.