Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the butter. In cold weather hot water is put into the barrel to soften the butter and in hot weather cold water is put into harden the butter.
    When the butter was made it was washed and salted and put into a Keeler, then it was washed again and put into firkins and taken to market.
  2. There lived a certain man in the parish of Kilmichael who was very fond of playing cards. Every night he went four or five miles to a certain house playing cards. He generally went through the fields as it was the shortest way to go and he always took a pack of cards in his pocket. One night he left the house at about twelve o'clock and crossed through the fields as usual.
    He came to a flagstone in the field and there he saw a woman dressed in white. She spoke to him and asked him where he was so late. He told her that he was in a long journey. She then asked him to sit down and that they would have a game of cards, and she also asked him to produce the deck. He said that he had no cards but she said that he had them in his coat pocket. He then produced the deck and they started playing. He then
    Kathleen Kent
    Ballyanly, Co. Cork