Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so can eat the apple. Michaelmas Day - Many people respect this day by having a goose for dinner. This goose would be called the Michaelmas goose.
    Shrove Tuesday - It was the custom of the young people long ago to gather old tincans and old buckets and go to the houses of those whom they thought should be married and frighten them to Sceillig, and the young people used make songs about them and these songs were called "Scellig Lists". Shrove Tuesday night is also called Pan Cake Night. Long ago it was the custom of some people to have a feast of pan cakes. The pan cakes were made of flour, milk, and eggs and were baked in a frying pan.
    Christmas Eve - It is the custom on this day not to have the dinner until about five o'clock. Then the first supper was generally got about seven o'clock and the second supper about ten o'clock. It is also the custom to have a little glass of punch before going to bed, and when they are drinking it they say "That we may be all alive for this time twelve months".
    It is also the custom on Xmas eve to give milk or butter to any poor person that would be living near you. On Christmas night it is the custom by some people to light a candle on every window. It is also right on Christmas night to let the door
    Kathleen Kent
    Ballyanly, Co. Cork