Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is another fort, in the lands of Mrs. O' Brien, Berrings. It is adjoining a bye-road and is surrounded by a high fence which is broken down in many places. Forty or more years ago, there was an opening in the centre of this fort, which led to some small chamber underneath, but owing to an accident to some cattle, the opening was closed up.
    In the farm of Eugene Lane, adjoining that of Mrs. O' Brien is a fort, while in the farm owned by Thomas Buttimer, Ballyanly, adjoining the farm of Eugene Lane's is a fort and still another in the farm of Con Desmond adjoining the lands of Thomas Buttimer.
    In the lands of Callas, within a quarter of mile of the last three forts mentioned, are three forts, two in the farm of Daniel O'Driscoll, - one now razed to the ground, and the other, a very small fort, surrounded by a broken fence, - while the third is in the lands of Denis O'Callaghan, within a few hundred yards of the last mentioned, and similar to it in every way. There is also a small fort, surrounded by a rather high fence, but broken down in many places, in the farm of John Collins, Gortatrea, Berrings.
    All forts mentioned are within easy reach of each other, and many of them can be seen from the first mentioned one in this series, and it is said, that at least any two forts can be seen from the site of any of the others. The majority of these forts are rather small and the simple fences surrounding them are falling away, so that in many instances, the forts are almost on a level with the surrounding fields.
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork