Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The town-land of Knocknamorrive is in the Berrings district, in the parish of Inniscarra, Co. Cork.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the townland of Knocknamorrive, on a lonely little bye road is a corner or bend called Collins's Corner. A man named Collins was killed here many years ago, and hence the name.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Ballyanly Berrings, Co. Cork is a lonely portion of a bye road called Kiln Street.

In the townland of Ballyanly, Berrings, Co. Cork is a lonely portion of a bye road called Kiln Street.
    It appears several families lived in several little houses here many years ago, and nearby was a lime kiln. A member of one of the families, who was considered to be rather witty, because of the many little houses and the kiln all adjacent to each other called the place Kiln Street, and it is known by that name to the present day.
    This information was got from an old resident of the district. Eugene Lane, Berrings, Inniscarra.
    D. O Driscoll