Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There lived many years ago in the parish of Kilmichael, Co. Cork two men - Brown and Barters.
    The two men casually met and Brown issued a challenge to Barters to run a road race from Kilmichael to Cork, (about 25 mls. single journey) and back again.
    The race was to start at 11 o'clock on a certain morning from an appointed place. Brown was there at the appointed hour and set off immediately, but Barters, who didn't take the challenge seriously did not appear until he got word that Brown had set out on the journey, with the result that he had lost the start by one hour. He appointed a 'second' to follow Brown on horse-back, and he himself went to the starting point and set out after Brown.
    Crowds appeared on the road from Kilmichael to Cork as news of the great race spread. Within ten miles of the City of Cork, Barter overtook Brown, and kept well in front to the City.
    On reaching Cork City, they both had a slight rest and set out on the return journey when Barter took the lead.
    On the road he was approached by some parties who presented him with a drink from a bottle, and
    D. O Driscoll