Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When her funeral was going to the graveyard, the horses broke away from the hearse, and a hare was seen running across the fields in the direction of her cottage.
  2. Long ago there lived a woman who had the power of stealing milk from cows by means of a sugáne chair. The owner of the cows from which she stole the milk knew of the way she had for getting it and so tried to put a stop to it. One May morning on getting up he found that one of his cows had calved, so taking a sop he put it the calve's mouth.
    He then went to the old woman's house, but on reaching it he found the windows blocked up. He went around to the door and was able to peep the key-hole. He saw the woman kneeling in front of a sugane chair and under it was a can. The woman pulled a rope that was under the chair and instead of the milk, a piece of sop fell into the can.
    Nora May O' Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork