School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

Wednesdays or Fridays.
    When people are going to get married the girls people visits the mans house to see if the farm is worth the money demanded as fortune. The day is appointed for the marriage and it is customary that the man be at the church first. When the marriage ceremoney is performed the friends congragulate the persons married and fists of rice are usually thrown over them to convey good luck. Sometimes old shoes are thrown at their carriage as it moves off.
    Some years ago marriages were occasionally performed in the homes. A woman named Mrs Richardson who is still living at Aglish was married in her own house. She was teaching in this school before Mrs Murphy came. People then came from the church in cars. A man named Jermiah Murphy from Donoughmore