School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

English. They wrote with quill pins and also wrote on slates.
    This teacher remained in the district for some years until the National Schools were built.
  2. The Penal Laws were enforced in Ireland for nearly three hundred years. These laws prevented Catholics from holding any important position in the army, the law courts, or the town corporations. They were forbidden to have schools or schoolmasters or to carry arms. It was hoped by such methods to keep the people ignorant, poor, and unable to assert their rights.
    There is a rock in Mr. Michael Walsh's glen, in Aherlamore and the rock is called 'the holy water stone'. The older people say that Mass was celebrated there during those troubled times.
    The priests were hunted from their churches and were not allowed celebrate Mass. The beautiful Monastery of Kilcrea was broken down by cannon of Cromwell.
    Good-hearted protestants often sheltered Catholic bishops and priests, or gave them warning when the Government agents and priest-hunters were in the district. It is truly told of one of the
    Margaret Deasy
    Aherla More, Co. Cork