School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

1. (continued from previous page)
    Goods of Littleselver that he gave his horse to a priest named Father Canty to enable him to escape from his enemies when he was worn out from travelling. Littleselver is three miles to the north of Bandon and west of the village of Kilpatrick.
    This priest wished prosperity to the Goods for seven generations. Twenty-two years ago the aged Bishop Good of the Protestant Church in Templemartin, asked an old man of the district if the seven generations were yet gone. He was told that his was the seventh generation. His people were very rich and are wealthy still. Descendants of the same goods are living in Aherlamore at present and they too are rich people.
  2. The local forge is situated in the townland of Currahaly. It is about a half mile from the main Cork-Crookstown road.
    The forge is worked by two brothers smiths named John and Jermiah Murphy. Their father and grandfather were smiths. The house in which they live is attached to the forge. The roof of the forge is made of felt. It contains an anvil, fireplace, bellows, sledge, hammer, and many other implements.
    Many farmers get their horses and
    Mary K. O' Leary