School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

1. When the sun is darkened at intervals it is a sure sign of rain. Rain follows when there is a dark ring around the moon at night. Frost is expected when the stars are very bright, and twinkling. The clouds are dark and seem to pass quickly across the sky when rain is near. A red sky in the evening is the sign of fine weather.
    "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning.
    But a rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight".
    The south and south-westerly winds bring rain. The north and north-easterly winds bring dry but cold weather.
    When the sea-gulls come inland storms may be expected at sea. The swallows fly low when rain is near. If we observe the habits of fowl and farmyard animals they too foretell rain. When rain is coming these birds and animals seem to have knowledge of it.
    "Loud quack the ducks,
    The pea-cocks cry,