School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Kilpatrick well and restored her to life again. Ever since this well had the power of healing. People had their sight restored by bathing their eyes in the water of this well..
    Long ago rounds were paid at this well and objects left near it, but the custom has died out.
    Seumas Breathnach, Cionn tSáile
  2. There is a holy well in the townland of Farrenbrien. It is situated on a boreen leading to a farm house owned by John ONeil.
    Long ago people visited this well to make rounds and to wash themselves in the water. There was a fish lived in this well. It was as long as an eel. Often times this fish was taken out and the people would have to take it back again to the well. If the water was used it would not boil unless the fish was taken to the well. No sign of the fish is now seen.
    Tessie Murphy
    Minane Bridge, Co. Cork