Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kirkpatrick, and McCarty was his name. He was very holy and he used eat water cake. He was very thin. The lord promised him that he would hear the bells at Rome at 12 o’clock. The servant made a cake with milk in it and he fell fast asleep at 12 o’clock he did not hear the bells. He drove the servant away but he followed her and found her bones, he cursed the dogs and he changed them into stones. He washed her bones in the well. There is an eel in it and a tree over it. When people went to visit it they had to leave certain things after them such as medals and crosses and rosary beads. There is a holy well in Killingley also. Father Leary said when he was dying that he would cure when he was dead as he did when he was alive. He was buried there. A well is in that place and people and people go to visit it on 23rd June. There are many holy articles in it. People take holy water home to those who could not go to the well. There is a fish in the well and a tree beside it.
    James Daly
    Granig, Co. Cork