School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    This is said to have happened a few years after the execution of young Brown at Camphill Kinsale (N.B.). In the public inquiry re the Kinsale Corporation it is stated that the Sovereign and his assistant justices transported parties in the year 1830. but it is not stated on what charge. Probably this was the Hurley episode.
    One of the cattle raiders Phil Sisk lived on to the days of the Land League. And tis proud and delighted he used to feel on hearing orators holding evicting landlords up to public scorn. For he could well remember a time when such daring acts were impossible. Although Phil "Oscar" Sisk uncle to the above was born in the parish of Crosshaven the people of Tracton considered him a native of their parish.
    And Tracton was the scene of his exploits.
    During the Press Gang period he in common with all the young men of the neighbourhood used to sleep under the brakes at Fountainstown.
    One night the Press Gang swooped upon them. Phil jumped to his feet towering above the naval the naval party swung a griffaun smashed the arm of one of the gang, sent the others flying for their lives and replied to the congratulations of his colleagues by saying “Tis war anyway and to hell with the press gang.
    Daniel Corrigan
    Laharran, Co. Cork