School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    but I made out exactly that there was an acre of ground reserved for the old church and graveyard which the tenant was not to interfere with in any way whatever and neither myself nor the oldest inhabitant had any knowledge of where it was. I always knew since a child that Captain Hodder of Ringabella had stated that he would pay £20 to anyone who would find any relic that would prove the location of the church and graveyard as he owned a head rental out of it and if he could locate the reserved site he would become full owner of it.
    On that account I was anxious to know and I carried out a lot of work there building and draining & levelling but found no real trace. Most of the old people say that the present house and farmyard is built on the site.
    I am not in the least degree psychic and never in my lifetime has any dream or vision made the least impression on me except one that happened to me there shortly after I getting over the place as after we going to live some of my family were complaining of hearing like monks or priests chanting or singing High Mass. I said it was only their fancy and that I would sleep there and that I would be quite safe not to hear it as I was deaf. So I dismissed the matter from my mind and in a short time after I was sleeping there alone. My son Batt had gone to Crosshaven with goods intending to come back across the
    Daniel Corrigan
    Laharran, Co. Cork