School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    better and when Conal Maol went for the third drink the Devil met him and told him that Ferdia was too great with his (Conal Maol’s) wife and then Conal believed it and did not bring him the drink, so that Ferdia died in agony. The old men had a song or a caoine that Conal composed about his friend and comrade whom he let die through his jealousy. It is a pity that Conal’s caoine or lament is lost now as I was going to remember it.
    The woods were cut down about 70 years ago and there were lots of stories about the Pooka Daunt who built Gortigrenane House and haunted the place.
    It is curious that the well mentioned in the legend is marked on the present day ordnance map as a holy well but the people around never regarded it as a holy well in the ordinary sense but as an enchanted well. It is not in use now as there are no houses near since a family named Jeffers who lived above it died out about 50 years ago and the house was levelled down.

Sean De Barra of Dunbogue is said to have met and killed the first Daunt in a sea fight at Daunt’s Rock and so gave it the name.
    And that he also killed the Teríach or Terry whose grave plot in Ballyfeard graveyard is covered by a huge flagstone a few yards in to the east of the gate as you go in there as it was often pointed out to me.
    Daniel Corrigan
    Laharran, Co. Cork