School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. The Rev Wm OShea a native of Robert's Cove, parish of Tracton, Kinalea was a parish priest in Schull, Co. Cork. The people of Schull were very much attached to him and when he died he was buried in Schull. His death occurred on the 20th April 1823 at the age of 47.
    Some time after his death he appeared to a man named OSullivan and requested him to tell his brother that the grave in which he was buried was full of water and to remove him to the grave of his own people. OSullivan told the priest's brother what the priest wished him to do, but he did not believe the story.
    The priest again appeared to the same man and asked him why his brother had not removed the coffin. OSullivan answered that his brother did not believe the story and besides he did not know the grave. The priest told him he would give him a sign on Christmas Eve that would make him believe. That the Christmas candle would quench three times and light again of its own accord, and that his pet dog would be found lying on the grave.
    Accordingly on Christmas Eve when the OShea family were assembled together the candle quenched and re-lighted again
    Jeremiah O Shea
    Minane Bridge, Co. Cork