School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Togher when the military gave up the chase. His future then was a rambling life of a quiet disposition. He often gave exhibits of jumping and running in the valley of Tracton. He was a great singer and his voice was melodious and the most popular song he sang was,
    My name is John Maher
    I'm a man that loves pleasure
    It's two dozen years since I first saw the light. A sportsman am I and of real Irish measure. I'm fully six feet and three inches in height.
    I went as far west as a place called Cross Barry. And in Ballyheeda I was very well known and in Ballygarin like sweet Ballingarry and also in Tracton where the Abbey lies low.
  2. Sean Og De Barra and Bartholomew Noonan had a great contest of weight throwing and lifting. Bartholomew allowed Sean to excel him for a little while. At the end of the final contest Bartholomew threw Sean's weight
    Maura Kidney
    Minane Bridge, Co. Cork