School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. In a place called Templetrine is situated one of the circular Fairy Forts so common in Ireland. In the centre of it is a smaller circle in which the entrance of it was supposed to be. Long years ago a man walking over it put his foot on a large stone which moved away showing a large hollow space underneath. It was never explored however as people were afraid to interfere with it.
    Near the village of Ballinadee the owner of a farm on which was one of these forts thought he would plough it up. He tilled it but he had such ill luck that he got frightened and never finished it. The horses he was using for ploughing died. People think it is wrong to disturb these forts. They are supposed to be haunted by fairies or "the good people," as they are called.
    Gordon Good
    Glinny, Co. Cork