School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. We play any amount of games in school. I am going to give a discription how we play "Colours"
    To start off with any number of persons can play, the more the merrier. All the persons sit along a desk, one person is the "Angel" and he or she goes to "heaven" then another is appointed for the "Devil" and he or she goes to "Hell," then there's a colour-man
    The colour man gives everyone a colour, the angle then is called to find out who represents a certain colour and if he can't find it, the one to whom he points will say how many kicks he will get. "Hard or Easy" they say (Hard means Easy & easy means hard) The same is done to the devil. If the angle points out the right person, that person goes to heaven, and if the devil points out the right person that person goes to hell and so on like that, until they are all out.
    Doris Vera Schween
    14
    Kinsale, Co. Cork
  2. Any number of persons can play this game. All the people stand around in a ring, catching hands and one stands in the middle to represent the farmer (generally a boy) All of the people dance round singing the following verse:-