School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. The most common kind of travelling folk calling around our district are tinsmiths (or tinkers) a name they are better known by.
    They usually take with them several kinds of articles made of tin or sometimes made by themselves, though lately they seem to have lost the art of making those articles, as nicely as they did some years ago. They also sell such small wares, as pins, needles, laces, etc. also cheap kinds of ware.
    They usually go around on donkeys and carts and sleep under these carts at night on beds made of hay given to them by some kind farmer.
    Another band of travellers that one sees in the country in the Summer months are the Gypsies their principble work is making baskets, tables, chairs, etc of twigs. They pitch their camp near places where they can get the twigs, the articles are sold from door to door. They also sell such stuff as flour covering, mats and brushes.
      1. people by social grouping
    Gordon Good