School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. Three miles from the town of Kinsale is a place called Whitecastle, where some crocks of gold are said to be buried.
    About fifty years ago, the people who owned the land where the castle is, went to search for the gold. They were digging away the soil when suddenly a man appeared and told them it was dinner hour, so all the men left to go to their dinner, but when they came into the house, there was no meal ready for them
    When they returned again in search of the treasure all the soil was put back in its place, and two very angry bulls were guarding the place, where the men had dug the earth.
    They charged at the men, who barely escaped.
    Since then no one has ever searched for the gold at Whitecastle.