School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. A game largely played by the men and boys in this district is "pitch and toss".
    Being a gambling game it is illegal, but that makes it all the more exciting for the players. who take an occasional look around the nearest corner, to see if there are any civic Guards in view If there are, they just put their pennies in their pockets and talk about the weather.
    When the danger is passed the weather topic is dropped and everyone becomes active at "PITCH AND TOSS" again
    How to play "pitch and toss"
    Any number can take part in it. Two small stones are placed any distance from one another being exactly opposite. The man here usually place them about twenty feet apart so that more accuracy is needed in pitching.
    The stone thrown to is called a moth, and the object of the game is to get your penny as near to it as possible.
    Each player gets as many pennies as he likes (of course all must have the same number) usually about three. They then toss up to see who'll pitch first. It is a very interesting game to watch. Each man throws his three pennies
    John Robert Arnopp
    Kinsale, Co. Cork