School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. In Kinsale there are a few old castles. There is one very old one in a place called "Castle Park. " This old castle is called the Queens Armchair", because it is exactly like a huge armchair. It was built by the De Courseys. Thiee is an old legend about how it came to be built. One of the De Courseys who was supposed to have done some brave deed, was told by a king to take as much land as he could ride over in twenty four hours.
    He had a white horse, and he rode over the land which is now called De Coursey's land. He built his castle there, which is now called "The Queens Armchair and ever afterwards his is supposed to be seen riding his white horse at 12 oclock every starry night.
    By this old castle there is an old graveyard called Ringrone, where the De Courseys are buried. It is still in use but is it nearly full now.
    There are even older Graveyards than this one, such as St Multose Churchyard, which is situated by St Multose Church. It is very old, some of the dates on the tombs actually go back to 1116. These dates are plain to be seen still, they are cut deep into stone which I suppose will last for many years yet.
    There is another one (at Ringcurran) in a old wing of the church which is the burying place of St. Multose. The date on it cannot be read but above
    Leslie Gennell
    Unknown