Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1890 the lighting of houses in this locality had changed from the "rush light" to the candle and the tin lamp, kept near the fireplace, but in that year I saw one case of rush lights. This was produced from the pith or inner portion of a rush steeped in "trine", which was the juice oosing from the guts of fish. This was held in a saucer near the fire and gave a dim light and a very heavy odour which no one but those accustomed to it could bear. The rush was consumed more slowly than one would expect.
    Béarla
  2. Around 1858 this district, though using coal in small quantities depended mostly on furze - cut and withered, turf which is only the top sod of marshy ground and the droppings of animals when dried by the sun called "tourán". When occasion required furze to be used in damp or green state, it gave off much smoke which entered every portion of the house leaving a smoky smell on clothes etc. The fire was extinguished when not required. Most people had a hand bellows to fan the fire when required while others depended on a channel or gullet running from under the door step to fireplace to cause the air