Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

Ned Butler left home for Bandon with a pig killed and dressed at home which was then the custom.

Ned Butler left home for Bandon with a pig killed and dressed at home which was then the custom. James Moloney (father of Edward Moloney who related it) went for company with him as far as Grange. It was some time before cock crow which was then the principal mark of time.
    They soon found themselves surrounded by a large crowd, like a present day bowling crowd, scattered all over the road. Seeing so many behind as well as before they did not return as they would like to do under the circumstances but continued. They went on without interference beyond an occasional stroke of a stick on either wheel of the donkey cart until Timoleague was reached. Moloney was then afraid to return. So he accompanied his neighbour to Bandon which they reached about dawn. Moloney had only a flannel drawers slipped on him and was much ashamed to be seen in the town during the day.
    Edward Moloney
    Domhnach Mór, Co. Chorcaí