Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Dunworley Strand, on the Lehena side, is a spring called St Anne's Well. It was formerly visited by the people for devotional purposes. In the immediate vicinity of this well Patrick Madden aged 80 says there was an altar which it was said was used by the druids long ago. It has the form of a huge stone with a flat top. There is no appearance of it now. It is supposed to have been worn away by the tide or submerged in the boggy nature of the strand. About 60 years ago two cups of pure gold were found. There were offered for sale to a gentleman in the neighbourhood who declined to buy them, believing them to be brass. I can get no information as to what happened to these two cups.