School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to all on sea. A local fisherman once informed me that he was crossing the Long Strand on a stormy winters night he spied the ship on the verge of the breakers. He immediately realized her dangerous position and watched her in painfull surprise expecting every moment to see her dashed on the beach. Having arrived at a critical with rocks in front of her she suddenly put about to sea independent to all difficulties in connection with a sailing ship. On arriving at the first house in the sea board he reported the mystery ship whereupon he was informed of the ghost of the Ceylon. Some time after
    Annie Driscoll
    D. Feen