School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Some of our fields have old names which the old people called them. Páirce an Tubhar. which means the field of the well. This field got its name from a big well that is in it. The well never dries in Winter or in Summer, it is in the shape of a house with a stone building over it. Páirc na Muice the field of the pigs there is a big ditch around this field and there is also a house in this field. An Páirce Mór the big field this field is very big. Páirce an Súinear which means the field of the carpenter. This field got its name from a carpenter who used be drawing wreck from the sea shore and he used let the wreck
    1. place-space-environment
    Maureen Burke