Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Old Trades
    The people of olden times were very clever and they had many trades. They made their own clothes from the wool of sheep and they made linen clothes from the flax which grew on the land. They grew their own potatoes and they used to boil them three times during the day and drink the new milk with them for they had no tea and very seldom they used to trouble the shops for they used to keep all the money for to make the rent. They used to make candles from the tallow which was got from the fat of the sheep they used to boil it and put it into moulds and let it harden and then take it out shaped into a candle. Starch was got from potatoes which they used for the clothes. Dye
    Abelia Calnan
    Ballylibert, Co. Cork