Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ard Ó bhFicheallaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Old Trades
    Long ago the people had a lot of old trades. For ploughing they used a timber plough with a long iron sock. When they used be reaping the corn they used a hook and nowadays they have machines reapers and binders. And for to thresh the corn they used a flail. And they had their own clothes made from the wool of the sheep and from the flax which they grew in their own country. They had no furze machines and a furze spade they used for bruising it. They used leave buttermilk in pans and shim it with a timber spoon after a few days. Then they put the cream in cradles made of goats skin they hung it in a frame and rocked it until the cream of the milk becomes butter.
    Johanna O' Sullivan
    Fearann Mhic Sheoinic, Co. Chorcaí