Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ard Ó bhFicheallaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a shop situated in Dunowen about one yard away from our house. The ruins remain there always. The owner of it was Michael Footman. He used to sell one lb. of sugar for 2d. One oz. tea 2d. A loaf of bread for 2½d. A ½lb. soap for a 1d. A box of matches ½d. ½oz. tobacco 2½d. 6 skeins of thread for ½d.
    He was married and had seven children. He received the Sacrament of Extreme Unction twenty-five times before he died. He used always kill a pig at Christmas and sell it out in pieces at 4d a lb. His wife was acting as a midwife woman. She
        1. trádáil
    Annie Feen