School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the large stone in the haggart. Soon afterwards the met with a bad car accident which permanently lamed him. A very old man in the townland Larry Finn (since died) shook his head and was of opinion it happened because he meddled with the old fort.
    Mr Gallwey N.T. Knockskeagh, Clonakilty told me that he read long ago, in an old book that the townland Derrioreen was one of the first settlements of the earliest inhabitants in Ireland.
    Letter where there are several remains is the next townland.
    It has not been discovered whether there are any souterrains connecting the old remains or forts in the two townlands.
    Mrs Lyons
    Teacher