School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were brought and built around the inside of the kiln. The hole left in the centre was filled with turf or sometimes furze. The fuel was then lighted and the lime was left burning for three or four days. There was a great deal of turf used for lime burning so that this is responsible for the present scarcity of peat.
  2. Long ago weaving and spinning were very important. A spinning wheel was kept in every home at that time even in the labourers' cottages. My great grandmother did much weaving and spinning. We have two quilts at home still. They are over a hundred years old. They are made of red freize.
    Lena Canty
    Carhoovauler, Co. Cork