Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people killed a cow they made candles of the tallow which they melted down and poured into a mould, which they specially had for that purpose. They made the wick of cotton. The people also made the soap form tallow.
    They wove baskets of different kinds out of willow rods which they entwined in and out through each other. In olden times everybody grew a little flax which they converted into linen. When the flax was scutched, it was spun into yarn, and then the thread was bleached, and taken to the weaver, who wove it into cloth, out of which sheets and tablecloths and various other things were made. A weaver lived opposite Murphy's cottage in the townland of Knox named Harris. There was also a weaver in Enniskeane known as Flor the Weaver, who was buried only lately and he was aged ninety-nine or a hundred years.
    Teresa White
    Mr Laurence White