School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. Mairin Gaedealach was an aged woman who lived in this district a century and a half ago. She had three houses, two of which we know to be in the land of Carhuvouler. One was built in Mr Edward White's land, and the other in our field. She was a married woman and had three children. One day she burned them to death along with her husband, so therefore, she was a very wicked woman. Those three children are supposed to be buried at Carn Cross in the townland of Ballinard and the signs of those three graves are still to be seen.
    After having done this wicked deed she used fullfil a certain journey each evening from Kilmeen Cross to Knox Cross. The Priests of the Parish knew of the treacherous woman and one day on her journey she happened to meet a priest. He prayed over her and before he had finished she went up in flames. So we know no more of her life. After her death people of the district feared to be out after eight oclock, for it was said she appeared to many people. One day James Crowley of Carhuvouler was returning home from Bandon on horse back, she appeared to him and mounted the horse behind him. One night some time afterwards as he was coming from a neighbour's house he saw an object which followed him, and as he was entering his own house she crushed
    Mr Michael Collins
    Ceathrú Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí