Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. Old Forts Currycrowley and Ballinard
    There is a cave in Michael Carey's land in the town land of Currycrowley which was found five or six years ago when ploughing. It is cut out in a rock. Many people far away came to see it, they charged everyone who came to see it.
    There is a fort in Con Murphy's land in Ballinard. There is a fence all around it made of earth. There is an opening in the middle of it.
  2. About 38 years ago in the near vicinity of our home there was a remarkable cave discovered by some working men. Nobody seemed to have heard any former history of this place, and its occurrence amazed both young and old for strang to say it was discovered in the centre of a three-acred field and as all may know those ancient caves and
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Madgie Collins